About Us

Taraba State Water Supply & Sewerage Corporation (TAWASCO)

Formerly known as: Taraba State Water Supply Agency (TSWSA)

 

Engr. Musa B. Siam

.

Mrs Alice J. Doma

 

Departments

Dept. of Planning Research & Statistics
Click for more…

 

Dept. of Quality Control
Click for more…

Dept. of Finance & Supply
Click for more…

Dept. of Water Supply
Click for more…

Dept. of Commercial Services
Click for more…

Dept. of Non-Revenue Water
Click for more…

Dept. of Operations & Maintenance
Click for more…

Administration

Click for more…

The department is composed of three (3) units namely: Project planning Research and statistics Monitoring and evaluation and an independent procurement unit. The procurement unit is also attached to the department though with independent functions. Each of the unit is headed by a head of unit. For paucity of staff, all the staff deployed to the department are to work with the M&E officer who has hitherto been covering all the activities of the three units. DATA DESTINATION The planning department also provides data to the following bodies or authorities on monthly, quarterly and annual basis as the case may be required; National Bureau for Statistics(NBS) Federal Ministry of Water Resources (FMRW) International Benchmarking Network (IBNET) Water Operators Partnership(WOP) Nigerian Water Supply Association(NWSA) National Water Resources Institutes(NWRI) Federal Character Commission Central Bank of Nigeria(CBN) State Planning Commission, etc.

The quality control department was established in 2013 to give water quality a boost. The decision was in line with the recommendation of the federal ministry of water resources. The department has three units, and is as follows: The laboratory (surveillance) unit: – this unit conducts physical, chemical and bacteriological analysis of water in order to ensure it’s portable and safe for public consumption. The sanitation unit: this unit is responsible for sanitary inspection of all TSWSA facilities and environment to ensure it meets environmental standard. Treatment unit: – this unit is responsible for carrying out treatment works of raw water to meet the WHO /NSDWQ standards. SERVICES The quality control department also carries out some responsibility and services in compliance with WHO /NSDWQ standard, some of these are: The quality control department monitors all public water supply schemes with a view to ensuring the water supplied to the public is safe and portable for drinking and other domestic purposes. The quality control department identifies areas where there is pollution or contamination via sampling and testing. The quality control department identifies and mark sampling points, where samples are routinely taken for analysis and testing, to ensure water supplied to the public is safe for consumption. The quality control department also conducts physical, chemical and bacteriological analysis for alternate water provider (vendors) e.g. MDG, and other private bodies.

The department of finance and supply is as old as the Agency (TSWSA), and is saddled with the following responsibilities: Recording of financial truncations Maintains financial records of the Agency Collect funds on behalf of the Agency Gives financial advice to the management Prepare financial statements for Auditing Prepare financial reports to Accountant-General when the need arise. The department is also divided into three sections, namely: Other charges and Salary section Store section OTHER CHARGES: This section is charged with the responsibility of preparing payment voucher and payment cash, cheque or E-payment to PAYE. This section also maintains financial records, PVs, Cash Book, PV register. SALARY SECTION: open and Update pay Record cards, prepare payment voucher in respect of Union dues, NHF, and PAYE. STORE SECTION: this section is charged with the responsibilities of receiving and recording of items (goods) procured by the Agency and issued same to end users.